The 2021 Grammy Winners Complete List

Forgot password?

Delete Comment

Are you sure you want to delete this comment?

The 2021 Grammy Winners Complete List

A List of all the Winners.....

Trevor Noah would eventually host the wonderful night for music and it had some performances from Chris Martin, Taylor Swift and Billie Eilish. Big congrats to all the winners and shout out to JoJo Rabbit!!! (LOVE that movie)

Credit Grammy
Credit Grammy

Record of the Year

Billie Eilish – “Everything I Wanted”

Dua Lipa – “Don’t Start Now”

Post Malone – “Circles”

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – “Savage”

Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Black Pumas – “Colors”

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – “Rockstar”

Doja Cat – “Say So”

Album of the Year

Taylor Swift – Folklore

Jhené Aiko – Chilombo

Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)

Coldplay – Everyday Life

Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3

Haim - Women in Music Pt. III

Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia

Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding

Song of the Year

H.E.R. – “I Can’t Breathe”

Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Roddy Ricch – “The Box”

Taylor Swift – “Cardigan”

Post Malone – “Circles”

Dua Lipa – “Don’t Start Now”

Billie Eilish – “Everything I Wanted”

JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Best Pop Solo Performance

Harry Styles – “Watermelon Sugar”

Justin Bieber – “Yummy”

Doja Cat – “Say So”

Billie Eilish – “Everything I Wanted”

Dua Lipa – “Don’t Start Now”

Taylor Swift – “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – “Rain On Me”

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – “Un Dia (One Day)”

Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – “Intentions”

BTS – “Dynamite”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

James Taylor – American Standard

Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella

Harry Connick, Jr. – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter

Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules

Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia

Justin Bieber – Changes
Lady Gaga – Chromatica
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Taylor Swift – Folklore

Best Dance Recording

Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – “10%”

Diplo & SIDEPIECE – “On My Mind”
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai – “My High”
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi – “The Difference”
Jayda G – “Both of Us”

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kaytranada – Bubba

Arca – Kick I
Baauer – Planet’s Mad
Disclosure – Energy
Madeon – Good Faith

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah – Axiom
Jon Batiste – Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard
Black Violin – Take the Stairs
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell – Americana

Best Rock Performance

Fiona Apple – “Shameika”
Big Thief – “Not”
Phoebe Bridgers – “Kyoto”
HAIM – “The Steps”
Brittany Howard – “Stay High”
Grace Potter – “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

Body Count – “Bum-Rush”
Code Orange – “Underneath”
In the Moment – “The In-Between”
Poppy – “Bloodmoney”
Power Trip – “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live”

Best Rock Song

Brittany Howard – “Stay High”

Phoebe Bridgers – “Kyoto”
Tame Impala – “Lost in Yesterday”
Big Thief – “Not”
Fiona Apple – “Shameika”

Best Rock Album

The Strokes – The New Abnormal

Fontaines D.C. - A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Grace Potter – Daylight
Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury

Best Alternative Music Album

Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck – Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend – “Lightning & Thunder”
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – “All I Need”
Brittany Howard – “Goat Head”
Emily King – “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Ledisi – “Anything for You”

The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – “Sit on Down”
Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
Mykal Kilgore – “Let Me Go”
Yebba – “Distance”

Best R&B Song

Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – “Better Than I Imagine”
Beyoncé – “Black Parade”
Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – “Collide”
Chloe x Halle – “Do It”
Skip Marley & H.E.R. – “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Thundercat – It Is What It Is

Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals – Free Nationals
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings

Best R&B Album

John Legend – Bigger Love

Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here
Giveon – Take Time
Luke James – To Feel Love/D
Gregory Porter – All Rise

Best Rap Performance

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – “Savage”

Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – “Deep Reverence”
DaBaby – “Bop”
Jack Harlow – “What’s Poppin”
Lil Baby – “The Bigger Picture”
Pop Smoke – “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Anderson .Paak – “Lockdown”

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – “Rockstar”
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”
Roddy Ricch – “The Box”
Travis Scott – “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

Lil Baby – “The Bigger Picture”
Roddy Ricch – “The Box”
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – “Rockstar”
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – “Savage”

D SMOKE – Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo
Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony
Nas – King’s Disease
Royce 5’9” – The Allegory

Best Country Solo Performance

Eric Church – “Stick That in Your Country Song”
Brandy Clark – “Who You Thought I Was”
Vince Gill – “When My Amy Prays”
Mickey Guyton – “Black Like Me”
Miranda Lambert – “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne – “All Night”
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – “10,000 Hours”
Lady A – “Ocean”
Little Big Town – “Sugar Coat”
Old Dominion – “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

Miranda Lambert – “Bluebird”
Maren Morris – “The Bones”
The Highwomen – “Crowded Table”
Ingrid Andress – More Hearts than Mine
Old Dominion – Some People Do

Best Country Album

Ingrid Andress – Lady Like
Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert – Wildcard
Little Big Town – Nightfall
Ashley McBryde – Never Will

Best New Age Album

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini – Periphery
Superposition – Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – “Guinivere”
Pachamama – Regina Carter”
Gerald Clayton – “Celia”
Chick Corea – “All Blues”
Joshua Redman – “Moe Honk”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Latin Jazz Album

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Melvin Crispell III – “Wonderful Is Your Name”
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – “Release (Live)”
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – “Come Together”
Travis Greene – “Won’t Let Go”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – “Movin’ On”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – “The Blessing (Live)”
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – “Sunday Morning”
We The Kingdom – “Holy Water”
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – “There Was Jesus”

Best Gospel Album

Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY
Myron Butler – My Tribute
Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster
PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ
Kierra Sheard – Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Cody Carnes – Run to the Father
Hillsong Young & Free – All of My Best Friends
We The Kingdom – Holy Water
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven
Kanye West – Jesus Is King

Best Roots Gospel Album

Mark Bishop - Beautiful Day
The Crabb Family – 20/20
The Erwins – What Christmas Really Means
Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Kany Garcia – Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin – Pausa
Deb Nova – 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bajofondo – Aura
Cami – Monstruo
Culturo Profética – Sobrevolando
Fito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Alejandro Fernández – Hecho en México
Lupita Infante – La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Christian Nodal – Ayayay!

Best Tropical Latin Album

José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla – Infinito
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche – 40
Victor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance

Black Pumas – “Colors”
Bonny Light Horseman – “Deep in Love”
Brittany Howard – “Short and Sweet”
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – “I’ll Be Gone”
John Prine – “I Remember Everything”

Best American Roots Song

The Secret Sisters – “Cabin”
Sierra Hull – “Ceiling to the Floor”
Sarah Jarosz – “Hometown”
John Prine – “I Remember Everything”
Lucia Williams – “Man Without a Soul”

Best Americana Album

Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
Hiss Golden Messenger – Terms of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground
Marcus King – El Dorado
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album

Danny Barnes – Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz – To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers – North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings – Home
Various Artists – The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album

Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant - You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Ruthie Foster Big Band – Live At the Paramount
G. Love – The Juice
Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars – Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters - Saturn Return
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Black Lodge Singers – My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Nā Wai Ehā – Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere
Sweet Cecilia – A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album

Buju Banton – Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley – Higher Place
Maxi Priest – It All Comes Back to Love
Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough
The Wailers - One World

Best Global Music Album

Antibalas – FU Chronicles
Burna Boy – Twice As Tall
Bebel Gilberto – Agora
Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters
Tinariwen – Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album

Joanie Leeds - All the Ladies
Alastair Moock and Friends – Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders
Dog on Fleas - I’m an Optimist
The Okee Dokee Brothers – Songs for Singin’
Justin Roberts – Wild Life

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album

Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr – Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album

Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Max Richter – Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington – Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Thomas Newman – 1917
John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Taylor Swift – “Beautiful Ghosts”
Brandi Carlile – “Carried Me With You”
Idina Menzel & Aurora – “Into the Unknown”
Billie Eilish – “No Time to Die”
Cynthia Ervio – “Stand Up”

Best Instrumental Composition

Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Sands – Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield
Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Bathroom Dance”
John Beasley – “Donna Lee”
Remyle Boef- “Honeymooners”
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – “Lift Every Voice and Sing”
Jeremy Levy – “Uranus: The Magician”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

John Beasley & Maria Mendes – “Asas Fechadas”
Jacob Collier – “He Won’t Hold You”
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – “Desert Song”
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – “From This Place”
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – “Slow Burn”

Best Recording Package

Coldplay – Everyday Life
Lil Wayne – Funeral
Grouplove – Healer
Caspian – On Circles
Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead – Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Depeche Mode – Mode
Wilco – Ode to Joy
Various Artists – The Story of Ghostly International

Best Album Notes

Various Artists – At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926
Various Artists – The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974
The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop
Various Artists - The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
Nat Shusloff – Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Best Historical Album

Unique Quartette – Celebrated, 1985-1896
Nat King Cole – Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943)
Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers
Prince - 1999 Super Deluxe Edition
Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark – Souvenir
Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Devon Gifillian – Black Hole Rainbow
Katie Pruitt – Expectations
Beck – Hyperspace
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Sierra Hull – 25 Trips

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording

Phil Good – “Do You Ever (Rac Mix)”
Deadmau5 – “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)”
Jasper Street Co. – “Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)”
Saint Jhn – “Roses (Imanbek Remix)”
Bazzi – “Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Classical

JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua
David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Field
Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Asplaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

Oregon Symphony – “Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition”
Iceland Symphony Orchestra – “Concurrence”
San Francisco Symphony – “Copland: Symphony No. 3″
Los Angeles Philharmonic – “Ives: Complete Symphonies”
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra – “Lutosławski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3″

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus – “Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen”
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus – “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players”
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess”
Il Pomo D’Oro – “Handel: Agrippina”
Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin – “Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg”

Best Choral Performance

The Crossing – “Carthage”
James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua”
Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir – “Kastalsky: Requiem”
Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus – “Moravec: Sanctuary Road”
Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble – “Once Upon a Time”

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Pacifica Quartet – “Contemporary Voices”
Brooklyn Rider – “Healing Modes”
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: “Hearne, T: Place”
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – “Hynes: Fields”
Dover Quartet – “The Schumann Quartets”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo Performance

Kirill Gerstein – “Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra”
Igor Levit – “Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas”
Augustin Hadelich – “Bohemian Tales”
Daniil Trifonov – “Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival”
Richard O’Neill – “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra”

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Stephen Powell – American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto
Nicholas Phan – Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger
Cecilia Bartoli – Farinelli
Brian Giebler – A Lad’s Love
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Compendium

Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – “Adès Conducts Adès”
Clément Mao-Takacs – “Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin”
José Serebrier – “Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto”
Isabel Leonard – “Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke”
Matt Haimovitz – “Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Thomas Adès – “Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra”
Richard Danielpour – “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua”
Carlisle Floyd – “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players”
Ted Hearne – “Hearne, T.: Place”
Christopher Rouse – “Rouse: Symphony No. 5″

Best Music Video

Beyoncé – “Brown Skin Girl”
Future Featuring Drake – “Life Is Good”
Anderson .Paak – “Lockdown”
Harry Styles – “Adore You”
Woodkid – “Goliath”

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys – Beastie Boys Story
Beyoncé – Black Is King
Freestyle Love Supreme – We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
ZZ Top – That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Like
Comment
Loading comments